Problems with Autoping

Problems with Autoping

Postby scotsman » January 15th, 2013, 10:14 pm

I am having some problems with Autoping.

It is set to Ping 8.8.8.8 to test for a connection, and if not it cycles the cable modem and router once.

Oddly it does seem to trigger more often than I expected. On the web interface I get the red bar with the 'X' in the status column. This remains red. I understood that on trigger the action would happen once, and then there was a successful ping it would reset to 'OK"? Is this not how it works?

Also, there seems no way to clear an autoping slot once populated with data.

I read through the manual but it doesn't answer these questions.

Thanks
scotsman
 
Posts: 2
Joined: August 25th, 2012, 1:26 am

Re: Problems with Autoping

Postby DP_Sam » January 17th, 2013, 4:36 pm

That is how it should work.
When the ping fails, the power cycles.
When ping returns as good, we begin to look for failed pings again.

What are the ipaddresses involved?
Unit, gateway etc.
Cycle time, fail count and frequency.

Feel free to e-mail me directly if you wish.
Sam Savoye
Dataprobe Tech Support
SSavoye@Dataprobe.com
DP_Sam
 
Posts: 123
Joined: January 21st, 2010, 9:39 am
Location: Allendale, NJ


Return to iBootBar

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron