Setting up a iBoot bar cluster

Setting up a iBoot bar cluster

Postby rbrunner » July 27th, 2015, 2:06 pm

I have 2 bars, currently both with IP's, i would like to start a cluster. Do i need to default the 2nd bar and "set device 2"???
rbrunner
 
Posts: 1
Joined: July 9th, 2015, 1:29 pm

Re: Setting up a iBoot bar cluster

Postby DP_Sam » July 28th, 2015, 9:40 am

Cluster setups are meant to be close in proximity to each other and need to be connected via the expansion jacks on the rear of the units.
You can keep the network connection as well, but just making the setting changes will not make the units communicate as cluster through the network.

That being said, by default the iBB is device 0 and is stand alone.
You should telnet to the one you want to be the main unit and issue the set device 1 command. (making it the controller)
Then telnet to the second unit and issue the set device 2 command to make it the first expansion unit.
Be sure the RJ-11 data cable is connected between the two and reboot both units and they will communicate.

Access the Main unit through the network, and both should be seen.

Remember a Data cable is straight through, not cross over. The pin out is 1-1.
If you are making your own we technically only need the center pair. Extra wires will not hurt the unit.
Sam Savoye
Dataprobe Tech Support
SSavoye@Dataprobe.com
DP_Sam
 
Posts: 123
Joined: January 21st, 2010, 9:39 am
Location: Allendale, NJ

Re: Setting up a iBoot bar cluster

Postby sterhv » December 25th, 2015, 3:54 pm

One more thing - how will main unit connected via UPS work with slave connected straight to power outlet if power will off ? Will main unit loose slave one at power off and find it when power back on or main unit should be rebooted to find the slave again ?
sterhv
 
Posts: 19
Joined: May 4th, 2014, 6:06 pm

Re: Setting up a iBoot bar cluster

Postby sterhv » July 29th, 2016, 3:57 am

DP_Sam wrote:Cluster setups are meant to be close in proximity to each other and need to be connected via the expansion jacks on the rear of the units.
You can keep the network connection as well, but just making the setting changes will not make the units communicate as cluster through the network.

That being said, by default the iBB is device 0 and is stand alone.
You should telnet to the one you want to be the main unit and issue the set device 1 command. (making it the controller)
Then telnet to the second unit and issue the set device 2 command to make it the first expansion unit.
Be sure the RJ-11 data cable is connected between the two and reboot both units and they will communicate.

Access the Main unit through the network, and both should be seen.

Remember a Data cable is straight through, not cross over. The pin out is 1-1.
If you are making your own we technically only need the center pair. Extra wires will not hurt the unit.


Done as described and don't see 2nd unit. Does it matter which RJ-11 port is connected on units ? Connected as shown at manual http://dataprobe.com/support/ibootbar/ibootbar.pdf ... RJ-11 сable is factory made and works fine with phone line
sterhv
 
Posts: 19
Joined: May 4th, 2014, 6:06 pm

Re: Setting up a iBoot bar cluster

Postby DP_Sam » August 8th, 2016, 10:03 am

The cable is RJ-11, but must be a data cable. (Straight through and not a cross over.)
Standard RJ-11 phone cables are usually cross over. (Technically, the iBB uses only the center pair for RS-485 communication.)

No, since the RJ-11 on the back of the iBB units are in parallel, which you use does not matter.

Sam
Sam Savoye
Dataprobe Tech Support
SSavoye@Dataprobe.com
DP_Sam
 
Posts: 123
Joined: January 21st, 2010, 9:39 am
Location: Allendale, NJ

Re: Setting up a iBoot bar cluster

Postby sterhv » August 20th, 2016, 12:21 am

DP_Sam wrote:The cable is RJ-11, but must be a data cable. (Straight through and not a cross over.)
Standard RJ-11 phone cables are usually cross over. (Technically, the iBB uses only the center pair for RS-485 communication.)

No, since the RJ-11 on the back of the iBB units are in parallel, which you use does not matter.

Sam


Thank you, will make my own cable
sterhv
 
Posts: 19
Joined: May 4th, 2014, 6:06 pm

Re: Setting up a iBoot bar cluster

Postby sterhv » August 21st, 2016, 11:20 am

sterhv wrote:
DP_Sam wrote:The cable is RJ-11, but must be a data cable. (Straight through and not a cross over.)
Standard RJ-11 phone cables are usually cross over. (Technically, the iBB uses only the center pair for RS-485 communication.)

No, since the RJ-11 on the back of the iBB units are in parallel, which you use does not matter.

Sam


Thank you, will make my own cable


Had no RJ11 connector by hand, just grind RJ45 patch cord to fit RJ11 port - works fine. Thanks again. another question - is there a chance to setup device 2 remotely via device 1 ? Or only physically connecting to it via RS232 (ethernet is dead) ?
sterhv
 
Posts: 19
Joined: May 4th, 2014, 6:06 pm

Re: Setting up a iBoot bar cluster

Postby sterhv » August 21st, 2016, 12:13 pm

One more thing - you wrote that RS485 is used to communicate via ibootbars, is it possible to use a pair of E-P232-X IP-to-serial adapters instead of RJ11 cable ?
sterhv
 
Posts: 19
Joined: May 4th, 2014, 6:06 pm

Re: Setting up a iBoot bar cluster

Postby DP_Sam » October 17th, 2016, 11:14 am

I do not think you can use the serial adapter.
I have not tried, but the connection is a 485 bus across all connected units.

If you know the MAC address of the remote device, you can set the device setting across the RS-485.

Excerpt from page 19 of the iBB Manual...
set unit <hwkey> device <2‐16>
    Sets the ID of a remote device in cluster configurations. The hardware key <hwkey> is the last 2 bytes of the MAC address NO spaces, dashes or colons.
Sam Savoye
Dataprobe Tech Support
SSavoye@Dataprobe.com
DP_Sam
 
Posts: 123
Joined: January 21st, 2010, 9:39 am
Location: Allendale, NJ


Return to iBootBar

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron