iBoot In Use

Moderator: DP_Sam

iBoot In Use

Postby sterhv » December 15th, 2015, 2:37 pm

Trying to set up schedule on iBoot-G2+ v1.21.80 getting a message "iBoot In Use" Logged out of cloud, tried to re-login locally, no luck. What's wrong ?
sterhv
 
Posts: 19
Joined: May 4th, 2014, 6:06 pm

Re: iBoot In Use

Postby DP_Sam » December 18th, 2015, 2:51 pm

The iBoot is in use message is because the iBoot has only one socket and can only have one web connection open at a time.

If your unit is legitimately displaying the message, then it can be because another PC is logged into the unit, or you did not log out of the unit with the timeout set for 0. (no timeout)

This does not sound like your situation.
Some browsers had an issue that would create multiple connections to make the web experience faster.
Good for web surfing, but not the embedded devices.

There was another issue that occasionally would occur with the header size of the webpage as served within the TCP socket.
(some PC's were causing the header to be split across 2 packets)

When you get the in use message, can you refresh the page to get the setup page to appear?

I would recommend upgrading the unit to the latest revision, especially since you are going to use scheduling.
The time server section has been improved to include Daylight Savings and DNS for the time server address.
Upgrade information and files are available here: Revision History - iBoot-G2+ forum Link.

Feel free to contact Support directly should you need more information.
Sam Savoye
Dataprobe Tech Support
SSavoye@Dataprobe.com
DP_Sam
 
Posts: 123
Joined: January 21st, 2010, 9:39 am
Location: Allendale, NJ


Return to iBoot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron