unable to open browser

Moderator: DP_Sam

unable to open browser

Postby kevinlholl » August 19th, 2015, 9:45 am

We have quite a number of iboots on our network - however I just purchased 2 brand new G2's - I am able to set ip address - however when I go to open a browser using DMU - it just times out
and I am unable to control them. Also I cannot ping either unit. DMU does show them on network with the correct ip however. Any suggestions?
kevinlholl
 
Posts: 2
Joined: August 17th, 2015, 11:11 am

Re: unable to open browser

Postby DP_Sam » August 19th, 2015, 10:08 am

I am sorry to hear you are having issues.
I will need to know the ipaddress of the units and the PC and how you set them.
( including subnet mask if not 255.255.255.0 and port being used if not 80)
It sounds as if there is an ip conflict, or a subnet mask issue.

Another possibility is that when you assign an ipaddress with the DMU, the iBoot will require a reboot to apply the new ipaddress.
Even though the DMU is reporting the new address, it is not being applied until the reboot.
Sam Savoye
Dataprobe Tech Support
SSavoye@Dataprobe.com
DP_Sam
 
Posts: 123
Joined: January 21st, 2010, 9:39 am
Location: Allendale, NJ

Re: unable to open browser

Postby kevinlholl » August 19th, 2015, 10:40 am

Sam -

ip : 9.2.212.177 // 9.2.212.178
subnet mask : 255.255.248.0
PC : Lenovo W530 // Mozilla Firefox Browser

As I stated earlier - we have quite a number of iboots running already ( older units) - so I do have experience
setting them up - its just the newer G2's seem troublesome.
Reboots were applied after setting ip.
kevinlholl
 
Posts: 2
Joined: August 17th, 2015, 11:11 am

Re: unable to open browser

Postby DP_Sam » August 19th, 2015, 2:09 pm

I have no doubt your experience with the older iBoots will be invaluable, but setup is different.
Since you have not been able to access the iBoot-G2, the subnet mask is still going to be 255.255.250.0 and the gateway will be 192.168.1.1.
These are obviously not correct for your network.

Can you temporarily set your PC to have the subnet mask of 255.255.255.0?
I suspect your router is smarter than mine and may limiting the access. I copied your ipaddress setup on my PC, and iBoot and had no issues connecting or discovering.
(regardless of subnet masks, but my connection is through a basic 10/100 switch)

Since you have rebooted, and the discover is finding the units, the address is set in the unit.
Do the MAC address reported in the DMU program match the stickers on the units?
Could you have an antivirus program that is limiting access to the webpage for some reason?
Can you ping the ip?
If so, can you telnet to it?
Sam Savoye
Dataprobe Tech Support
SSavoye@Dataprobe.com
DP_Sam
 
Posts: 123
Joined: January 21st, 2010, 9:39 am
Location: Allendale, NJ


Return to iBoot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron