Cycle time not understood

Moderator: DP_Sam

Post Reply
Tomster2
Posts: 6
Joined: April 28th, 2014, 11:58 am

Cycle time not understood

Post by Tomster2 » April 29th, 2014, 12:47 pm

Under Setup: Device Cycletime, I have changed that field from 10 to 30 seconds. I hit save and reset.

When I go to the home page, the cycle time listing has changed from 10 to 30 seconds.

If I click the checkbox next to main and hit cycle... the unit cycles in ~10 seconds.

Why doesn't the cycle time match the setting. What am I missing here?

DP_Sam
Posts: 124
Joined: January 21st, 2010, 9:39 am
Location: Allendale, NJ
Contact:

Re: Cycle time not understood

Post by DP_Sam » April 29th, 2014, 3:20 pm

The 30 seconds should be the cycle time used. (You are not missing anything)
After pressing the save, you do not need top press the reset though.
The reset button would be to clear the setting changes in the form before hitting save.

I suspect, there is another setting in your unit making the outlet come back on.
Perhaps an Autoping setting?
Sam Savoye
Dataprobe Tech Support
SSavoye@Dataprobe.com

Post Reply