Cycle time not understood

Moderator: DP_Sam

Cycle time not understood

Postby Tomster2 » April 29th, 2014, 12:47 pm

Under Setup: Device Cycletime, I have changed that field from 10 to 30 seconds. I hit save and reset.

When I go to the home page, the cycle time listing has changed from 10 to 30 seconds.

If I click the checkbox next to main and hit cycle... the unit cycles in ~10 seconds.

Why doesn't the cycle time match the setting. What am I missing here?
Tomster2
 
Posts: 6
Joined: April 28th, 2014, 11:58 am

Re: Cycle time not understood

Postby DP_Sam » April 29th, 2014, 3:20 pm

The 30 seconds should be the cycle time used. (You are not missing anything)
After pressing the save, you do not need top press the reset though.
The reset button would be to clear the setting changes in the form before hitting save.

I suspect, there is another setting in your unit making the outlet come back on.
Perhaps an Autoping setting?
Sam Savoye
Dataprobe Tech Support
SSavoye@Dataprobe.com
DP_Sam
 
Posts: 123
Joined: January 21st, 2010, 9:39 am
Location: Allendale, NJ


Return to iBoot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron